Cork County XCountry Even Age, Conna 2nd October 2016

Cross Country season kicked off under light winds and crisp Autumn sunshine in Aghern, Conna last Sunday. It was the even age athletes that took to the field this week.

. U10 (Boys) 1000m

Ollie Buckley (3rd)

Conor O’Donoghue (4th)

Donal Barry

Conor O’Dononghue, Ollie Buckley and Donal Barry represented the u10′s and ran a fantastic race! Ollie Buckley took 3rd place and Conor O’Donoghue just behind took 4th. It was Donal Barry’s first time running xcountry and was also running up an age category so big congratulations to him on holding his own and finishing middle of the pack.


U12 Girls 2000m

Nicole Buckley (5th)

Lauren Green (14th)

Caoimhe O’Donoghue (29th)

Grace Coyle (34th)

The U12 girls put in a solid performance yesterday with Nicole Buckley medalling in 5th place.  Lauren Green had a great run also coming in 14th while  Caoimhe O’Donoghue  and Grace Coyle held their places in the middle of the pack of 63 athletes.


U12 Boys 2000m

Ryan McCarthy (23rd)

Joey O’Callaghan (29th)

There  were 92 U 12 boys competing yesterday and both Ryan McCarthy and Joey O’ Callaghan put in strong runs coming within the top third of the pack.


Well done to all athletes!


Clontead/Kinsale at the Community Games Festival, Athlone 2016

Record numbers of participants attended this year’s Community Games in association with the HSE in Athlone. Despite the inclement weather, over 7,000 participants competed over the weekends of the 18th-19th & 25th-26th August to make the 2016 games a resounding success.

Cork, and in particular our own Clontead/Kinsale parish, were well represented at the games across Track, Field and the Quiz.

On the first weekend the U14 girls from Cork which included Kate Redmond from Clontead/Kinsale  came 2nd in the Final of the Cross Country mixed distance relay. The U12 girls, all from Clontead/Kinsale, Lauren Green, Nicole Buckley, Caoimhe O’Donoghue, Mary Clare Murphy gave a strong performance and were unlucky not to have qualified for the final.  The Quiz team of Sarah Fitzgerald, Aoife Hartnett, Evan Daly, Oisin Soderland, Jack O’Dononvan all from Clontead/Kinsale came within the top 10 of 70 teams on the day.

The second weekend saw Lia Farley of Clontead/Kinsale, ensure that Cork took 2nd in the Long Jump while Cillian Fitzgerald, Clontead/Kinsale, came 2nd in the U8 60m B Final.  Kate Farley and Sarah Murphy both of Clontead/Kinsale also performed well in Sprint and Hurdles.  The relay team of Lia Farley, Sarah Murphy, Rose Marie Buckley, and Ava Coyle all from Clontead/Kinsale gave great run in the semi-finals against tough competition on the day.

Suffice to say sport was played, races were run but more importantly lifelong friendships were made. In the eyes of Community Games, everyone is a winner with participation and enjoyment being key.  Congratulations to you all for taking part and representing your parish and county so well.

IMG_3686U14 girlsIMG_386220160905_15481720160905_160617

Gold @ Munster ‘B’ Championships Saturday 30th July, Waterford

There was  great success for the club  taking 2 Gold Medals, in Long Jump and 600m, at the Munster ‘B’ Championships on the 30th July in Waterford.

Although the club was small in numbers it was great day of performance and PB’s.

U11 Boys

Ryan McCarthy had a great run in the 600m to take 1st place.

Ryan McCarthy (600m 1st Gold, 5th Long Jump)


U12 Girls

Lauren Green and  Nicole Buckely competed in U12 girls in both Long Jump, Sprint and 600m.  Both girls put great jumps with Lauren Green taking Gold with a jump of 3.9m and Nicole taking 4th place with 3.68m.  Nicole ran a great 600m taking 3rd place. There was tough compeition in the 80m sprint  with 2nd-5th places being determined by decminal places!! Well Done girls

Lauren Green (Long Jump, 1st Gold, Sprint 5th)

Nicole Buckley (600m 3rd, Long Jump 4th)


U14 Boys

David McCarthy  represented  the U14 boys in Long Jump securing 4th place.

David McCarthy ( Long Jump 4th)


U15 Girls

RoseMarie Buckley put in an outstanding performance all round coming 5th in 800m but especially in Long Jump with a PB of 4.16m and was unlucky not to medal on the day.

RoseMarie Buckley (Long Jump PB 4th, 800m 5th)

IMG_3502 IMG_3501IMG_3497IMG_3494IMG_3493






Gold in Glo Health National Juvenile Combined Events , Tullamore July 3rd 2016

Hugh Congrats to Ollie Buckley  and Harry and  Cathal Walsh who won Gold in the combined Events in Tullamore on the 3rd July.

Ollie and Cathal took first place in the combined distance  300m and Ollie and Harry took 5th place in the Long Jump.

Well done on your first Nationals!


Ricerstick Kinsale AC Open Sports

The sun shone on the 17th July at the Club Open Sports Day and a great day was had by all!IMG_3441IMG_3463

Gold @ Glo Health Nationals For Katie!

Huge Congrats to Katie O’Regan who won Gold in the Long Jump at the Glo Health Nationals in Tullamore on the 9th July with a PB of 4.27m!

We are very proud of you Katie.



Munster U14-U19 Outdoor Track & Field 18th & 19th June 2016

Well done to the U14 & U15 girls representing the club at the Munster Outdoor Track & Field in CIT in Long Jump, Sprint & Hurdles & Relay

U14 Girls

Ava Coyle (1st Long Jump, Relay)

Sarah Murphy (3rd Long Jump, 3rd Relay)

Rosemarie Buckley 3rd Relay)


U15 Girls

Lia Farley (3rd 100m Sprint)

Ailsing O’Donoghue


Munster Juvenile Track & Field Results – Lees Rd, Ennis Track 20th & 21st May

On a very hot and humid Day 1 the U12 Girls & Boys took to the track in the 60m Sprint and Relay.  All 6 of the girls qualified comfortably from the Heats to the Semis with Katie Farley and Grace Coyle qualifying for the Final with Kate Farley taking Silver. Gabby also competed in Turbo Javelin on the day.

Next up was the time trial relay with the girls taking Bronze, narrowly missing out on Silver to Leevale.

(U12 Girls)  

Katie Farley (2nd sprint, 3rd Relay)

Lauren Green (3rd Relay)

Caoimhe O’Donoghue

Katie O’Regan

Gabby Bowen (3rd Relay)

Grace Coyle (3rd Relay)


Cathal Barry represented the U12 Boys in the 600m & Long Jump qualifying for the final of the 600m securing 7th place.

(U12 Boys)

Cathal Barry


Day 2  saw the U9, U10s , U 11, & U13 compete in sprint and distance along with the U12 girls Long Jump & 600m.

Pride of place went to the U9 boys Ollie Buckely & Cathal Walsh who had  secured team Gold in the 300m and the Long Jump thanks  - Fanstastic Running & Jumping Boys.  Well done also to to Harry Walsh and Cillian Fitzgerald who also ran and jumped putting in great effort on the day – well done keep it up lads!  A busy day for the U9 boys saw them finish 4th in the relay.

(U9 Boys)

Ollie Buckley (2nd Long Jump, 2nd 300m) Team Gold in both

Cathal Walsh (3rd 300m) Team Gold

Harry Walsh

Cillian Fitzgerald




(U10 Boys) Conor O’Donoghue ran in the 500m and the 60m sprint and put in great effort coming in  middle of the pack on the 500m.

Conor O’Donoghue

(U11 Boys) Joey O’Callaghan &  Ryan McCarthy 600m and Long Jump taking 5th place on the team position.  Great result for first Munster.

Joey O’Callaghan

Ryan McCarthy


U12 girls took to the track with Nicole & Caoimhe competing in 600m and Nicole qualifying for the Final.  Next up was Long Jump with super jumping from them all and 4 of them  out of 40 reaching the final 8.  Grace Coyle took 2nd and Katie O’Regan took 3rd with Gabby & Lauren taking joint 5th.

Nicole Buckley

Lauren Green

Caoimhe O’Donoghue

Katie O’Regan (3rd Long Jump)

Gabby Bowen

Grace Coyle (2nd Long Jump)


(U13 Girl) Sarah Fitzgerald competed in her first Munsters in Long Jump.  Well done Sarah!




County Juvenile ‘B’ Track & Field Championships May 21st CIT

Well done to all our athletes who took part in the County B’s on Sunday the 21st May.

(U9 Boys)  3rd place for Cillian Fitzgerald in 60m & 300m.

(U12 Boys) Jonathan Walsh 1st 600m

(U12 Girls) Kate Redmond 1st 600m


Cork County Track & Field Championships 15 May CIT

Day 2 of the County Championships was equally as impressive as Day 1 with athletes represented across most disciplines.

(U9 Girls)  had a great runs & jumps for their first season at the track – well done getting stronger every week.

Olivia Nyhan & Kate O’Callaghan

(U9 Boys) put in strong performances with Ollie Buckley securing Gold in Long Jump & Ollie and Cathal Walsh taking 1st and 2nd in the 300m.

Ollie Buckely (1st LJ & 300m)

Cathal Walsh (2nd 300m)

Harry Walsh

Cillian Fitzgerald

(U10 Boys) 60m Sprint  Conor O’Donoghue

(U11 Girls & Boys)  600m & Shot  Joey O’Callaghan, Ryan McCarthy & Amy Buckley

(U12 Girls)  Great runs by the U12 girls with Kate Farley & Grace Coyle taking 1st & 2nd in the sprint, Nicole, Lauren & Caoimhe took on high jump with Lauren Green coming 4th  a great effort for a first season jumping.  Gabby Bowen represented in Turbo Javelin.

Kate Farley (1st Sprint)

Grace Coyle (2nd Sprint)

Lauren Green

Katie O’Regan

Gabby Bowen

Caoimhe O’Donoghue

Nicole Buckley

(U13 Girls)

Sarah Fitzgerald Sprint & Long Jump great progress for her first season at track – well done!

(U14 Girls & Boys) Ava Coyle  had a great day at he track takin 1st place in high jump with a PB, and securing 2nd in both 80m & 200m, Sarah Murphy also put in a strong performance and was unlucky not to medal.

Ava Coyle (1st HJ, 2nd 80m & 200m)

Sarah Murphy

 Arianna Price

David McCarthy

(U15 Girls)

Lia Farrelly continued her success at the track with a 1st in the 200m and Long Jump. RoseMarie Buckley had a great sprint hurdle run in a tough line up.

Lia Farrelly (1st LJ & 1st 200m)

Rosemarie Buckley

(U17 Boys)  Alan O’Donovan continues to go from strength to strength taking 1st place in the 800m.

Well done to each and every athlete you have done yourselves and the club proud :)