Monthly Archives June 2016

Munster Juvenile Track & Field Results – Lees Rd, Ennis Track 20th & 21st May

On a very hot and humid Day 1 the U12 Girls & Boys took to the track in the 60m Sprint and Relay.  All 6 of the girls qualified comfortably from the Heats to the Semis with Katie Farley and Grace Coyle qualifying for the Final with Kate Farley taking Silver. Gabby also competed in Turbo Javelin on the day.

Next up was the time trial relay with the girls taking Bronze, narrowly missing out on Silver to Leevale.

(U12 Girls)  

Katie Farley (2nd sprint, 3rd Relay)

Lauren Green (3rd Relay)

Caoimhe O’Donoghue

Katie O’Regan

Gabby Bowen (3rd Relay)

Grace Coyle (3rd Relay)

IMG_2684IMG_2692

Cathal Barry represented the U12 Boys in the 600m & Long Jump qualifying for the final of the 600m securing 7th place.

(U12 Boys)

Cathal Barry

 

Day 2  saw the U9, U10s , U 11, & U13 compete in sprint and distance along with the U12 girls Long Jump & 600m.

Pride of place went to the U9 boys Ollie Buckely & Cathal Walsh who had  secured team Gold in the 300m and the Long Jump thanks  - Fanstastic Running & Jumping Boys.  Well done also to to Harry Walsh and Cillian Fitzgerald who also ran and jumped putting in great effort on the day – well done keep it up lads!  A busy day for the U9 boys saw them finish 4th in the relay.

(U9 Boys)

Ollie Buckley (2nd Long Jump, 2nd 300m) Team Gold in both

Cathal Walsh (3rd 300m) Team Gold

Harry Walsh

Cillian Fitzgerald

IMG_2703IMG_2707

 

 

(U10 Boys) Conor O’Donoghue ran in the 500m and the 60m sprint and put in great effort coming in  middle of the pack on the 500m.

Conor O’Donoghue

(U11 Boys) Joey O’Callaghan &  Ryan McCarthy 600m and Long Jump taking 5th place on the team position.  Great result for first Munster.

Joey O’Callaghan

Ryan McCarthy

IMG_2704

U12 girls took to the track with Nicole & Caoimhe competing in 600m and Nicole qualifying for the Final.  Next up was Long Jump with super jumping from them all and 4 of them  out of 40 reaching the final 8.  Grace Coyle took 2nd and Katie O’Regan took 3rd with Gabby & Lauren taking joint 5th.

Nicole Buckley

Lauren Green

Caoimhe O’Donoghue

Katie O’Regan (3rd Long Jump)

Gabby Bowen

Grace Coyle (2nd Long Jump)

IMG_2710

(U13 Girl) Sarah Fitzgerald competed in her first Munsters in Long Jump.  Well done Sarah!

IMG_2705