Daily Archives May 26, 2016

County Juvenile ‘B’ Track & Field Championships May 21st CIT

Well done to all our athletes who took part in the County B’s on Sunday the 21st May.

(U9 Boys)  3rd place for Cillian Fitzgerald in 60m & 300m.

(U12 Boys) Jonathan Walsh 1st 600m

(U12 Girls) Kate Redmond 1st 600m

 

Cork County Track & Field Championships 15 May CIT

Day 2 of the County Championships was equally as impressive as Day 1 with athletes represented across most disciplines.

(U9 Girls)  had a great runs & jumps for their first season at the track – well done getting stronger every week.

Olivia Nyhan & Kate O’Callaghan

(U9 Boys) put in strong performances with Ollie Buckley securing Gold in Long Jump & Ollie and Cathal Walsh taking 1st and 2nd in the 300m.

Ollie Buckely (1st LJ & 300m)

Cathal Walsh (2nd 300m)

Harry Walsh

Cillian Fitzgerald

(U10 Boys) 60m Sprint  Conor O’Donoghue

(U11 Girls & Boys)  600m & Shot  Joey O’Callaghan, Ryan McCarthy & Amy Buckley

(U12 Girls)  Great runs by the U12 girls with Kate Farley & Grace Coyle taking 1st & 2nd in the sprint, Nicole, Lauren & Caoimhe took on high jump with Lauren Green coming 4th  a great effort for a first season jumping.  Gabby Bowen represented in Turbo Javelin.

Kate Farley (1st Sprint)

Grace Coyle (2nd Sprint)

Lauren Green

Katie O’Regan

Gabby Bowen

Caoimhe O’Donoghue

Nicole Buckley

(U13 Girls)

Sarah Fitzgerald Sprint & Long Jump great progress for her first season at track – well done!

(U14 Girls & Boys) Ava Coyle  had a great day at he track takin 1st place in high jump with a PB, and securing 2nd in both 80m & 200m, Sarah Murphy also put in a strong performance and was unlucky not to medal.

Ava Coyle (1st HJ, 2nd 80m & 200m)

Sarah Murphy

 Arianna Price

David McCarthy

(U15 Girls)

Lia Farrelly continued her success at the track with a 1st in the 200m and Long Jump. RoseMarie Buckley had a great sprint hurdle run in a tough line up.

Lia Farrelly (1st LJ & 1st 200m)

Rosemarie Buckley

(U17 Boys)  Alan O’Donovan continues to go from strength to strength taking 1st place in the 800m.

Well done to each and every athlete you have done yourselves and the club proud :)