Monthly Archives May 2014

50th Anniversary Open Sports June 25th -6.30pm

Click Link to see Programme Riverstick Kinsale Open Sports 2014

County B Championships & Relays

U 9 Boys

Ryan Mc Carthy -1st Mid Distance

& 2nd Sprint

U10 Boys

David Healy-3rd Longjump

Jonathan Walsh-3rd Mid Distance

U12 Girls

Louise Madden-3rd Shot


U10 Girls -3rd

Caoimhe O Donoghue

Kate Farley

Amy Buckley

Nicole Buckley

U15 Boys-3rd

Alan O Donovan

Eamon Cogan

Thomas Gale

Killian Harvey

U16 Boys-3rd

Chris Healy

Eamon Cogan

Kevin Fitzgerald

Alan O Donovan

Paddy O’Donoghue recieves Kinsale Community District Award

Paddy O’ Donoghue was recently nominated by Joan Allen in April for the Hall Of Fame  Award at the Kinsale District Awards . Congratulations Paddy Paddy 2004 open  sportsimage-99b61cf645b7f3bece961ec192ace7c834fcd126fbae8ef2dddcb1c9977975f3-V.

Here is the piece she wrote about Paddy

“Paddy has served the community  of Riverstick for the past fifty years.His main achievements are founding an athletics club and was the driving force behind the building of the Riverstick Community Hall.I wish to honour his ability to bring people together to achieve much good in our community.A talented cyclist in his youth he holds three All Ireland army cycling titles and was selected and rode in three Rás Taíteann in the late fifties.In 1961 he was a founding member of the Riverstick cycling club,at that time there  was no juvenile athletics and the local womens club Emerald Ladies had ceased to exist.Paddy identified the need to organise our athletics club  and in 1964 with a few members of his family formed the Riverstick cycling and athletic club and so began a lifetime of dedication to athletics for all ages.In 1964 Paddy organised Riverstick Sports and thus pioneered athletic competition for juveniles and women in South Cork.Every year since he has organised these Open Sports making them the longest running sports in Cork.Since the clubs foundation Paddy has been secretary but in reality he has been much much more coaching  many children over the years.He has been a tireless fundraiser for the club.In 1995 membership was low and Paddy hearing of a  running group in Kinsale invited the group to join Riverstick and formed Riverstick /Kinsale Athletic Club.This just demonstrates his vision to embrace new people and bring the club forward,the club is thriving fifteen years on.Paddy is a constant support to all in the athletic club.I salute his vision and leadership,his enduring and constant work over the past fifty years.He has profoundly influenced for the better the lives of many many young people in our community.

His second main achievement is he being the major driving force behind the building of the Riverstick Community Centre.This fine hall built in 1989 still stands as one of the finest in the county of Cork.Twenty five years ago the sole  centre for recreation was the Old Church so Paddy and others formed the Riverstick Kinsale Community Association.It took three years in planning and fundraising before the hall was opened in 1989.Paddy was the main fundraiser selling many tickets ,organising soccer tournaments and bazars to source the funding.The hall is a legacy to the community by all these wonderful people on the association and serves the whole community for sports,leisure,music , drama and education.To gather 300,000 in the mid eighties is a testiment to the association and especially to Paddy.Paddy is deserving of this award.A man modest about his own incredible work ethic but celebrates others achievements.All his adult life he has been dedicated to the good of our community.”


Results of day 2 county championships 2014

U17 Girls

Orlaith H-1st Javelin

Avril-1st Long jump

U16 Boys

Kevin-3rd Long jump

-3rd Shot

U15 Boys

Alan -1st 800m

-2nd Shot

U13 Girls

Lia F-1st  Long jump

U12 Girls

Ava C-1st  High jump

-2nd  Sprint

U10 Boys

Cathal B-1st  Sprint

U10 Girls

Kate F- 2nd Sprint

Grace  C-3rd Sprint




A blast from the past!

club archiveoldold2old1


Alan was very impressive today at the 2014 Munster combined events at W.I.T.winning gold.Alan competed in the Longjump,Shot,Hurdles,High-jump and 800m.alan2

Results of Counties 2014

u10: Cathal 1st 500m & 2nd Longjump
u10: Kate F 1st Longjump
Katie O’R 2nd Lonjump
Grace C 3rd Longjump
u12: Ava C 1st Longjump
u13: Lia F 2nd Sprint
u13: Eoin R 1st 600m
Matthew 3rd 600m
u15: Alan 1st Longjump
1st Javelin
2nd 1500m
u16: Kevin 2nd Javelin
u17: Orlaith 2nd Shot
u17: Avril 3rd Sprint